This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $30

PRIVACY POLICY

This website wethecurl.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by VIEWS CREATIVE AGENCY, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company headquartered in New York, New York ("WE THE CURL", "we", "our" or "us"). This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by WE THE CURL. This Privacy Policy applies to our WE THE CURL website at Wethecurl.com (the "Website"); and any other website, product or service that links to this Privacy Policy (our "Service"). By downloading, accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and the WE THE CURL Terms of Service. You can always reach out directly to hello@wethecurl.com to ask for more details or information.

 

  1. COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The categories of information we may collect depending on whether you are a customer, user or visitor and the requirements of applicable law :

 

  • Direct information provided you : name, phone number, mailing address, location, payment information, and e-mail address when you register for our Service, account creation,  surveys, order products, request technical support, post content on social media or communicate with us. May be collected as well : any communications between you and WE THE CURL and any other type of interaction with WE THE CURL.
  • Data we may collect through the use of the Service and your actions on the Service.
  • Location Information. We may collect your unique user identifier and your location through GPS, WiFi, or wireless network triangulation in order to obtain your location for the purposes of providing our Service. We maintain location information only so long as is reasonable to provide the Service and then delete location data tied to your personal information. If you want to opt-out of the collection of your location data, please adjust your settings in your mobile device to limit the Service's access to your location data.
  • Third parties information. From time to time, we may receive information about you from third party information providers.

 

We use this information to optimize your experience as a customer or user, to customize content on our channels, to improve customer services as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages and push notifications. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

 

  1. AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION

 

We, and our third party partners, may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you use our Service or whenever you engage with us through emails or other type of communications. To do so, we use tracking technologies such as: cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, file information and similar technology. We are able to collect the following type of information from your device and its software : IP address, IMEI, MAC address, browser details, cookie identifiers, mobile advertising, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique identifier for mobile -UDID, IDFA, etc.-, mobile device, mobile carrier, mobile operating system or your account, and other such information like page or site you visit before, during and after using the Services, how frequently you access the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service, your mobile location data. We may use third-party analytics tools and new technologies to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies for a large variety of business purposes, including : (a) fullfill our contract with you and deliver a qualitative and expected service; (b) optimize your overall experience on the website; (c) provide custom, personalized content and information, targeted content and advertising; (d) identify you across multiple devices; (e) ensuring internal quality control and therefore the effectiveness of our Service; (f) generally speaking enhance our Service.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the section 6. below.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

  1. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

We may share your personal information with:

  • Other companies and brands owned or controlled by VIEWS CREATIVE AGENCY LLC., such as subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Privacy Policy;
  • With third parties we think could be of interest for you because of their products or services;
  • With our third-party service providers. The types of service providers to whom we entrust personal information include service providers for: (i) IT and related services; (ii) information and services you have requested; (iii) payment processing; (iv) customer service activities; and (vi) services that support the Services. These vendors and service providers have access to your personal information only for purposes of performing services on our behalf.
  • The public when you provide public feedback on our website or social media channels;
  • Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and
  • Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce the WE THE CURL Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of WE THE CURL , our visitors, or others.

We may also share information with others in a De-identified or aggregate form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

 

  1. YOUR CHOICES TO CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION

 

Data Sharing Preferences: You may change some of your data sharing preferences by emailing us at hello@wethecurl.com or adjusting your info and data sharing preferences through your account.

Communications preferences: click the "unsubscribe link" to opt out to any type of promotional emails we sent you. You can choose to keep -or also opt-out- receiving transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices.

You can always contact us directly at hello@wethecurl.com if you want to review, modify or delete your information. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

 

  1. TEXT MESSAGING

 

We use third party services providers to manage text messaging. To review their privacy policies you can contact us at hello@wethecurl.com. If you opt in to receive promotional text messages from WE THE CURL, we will send you these text messages at the phone number you provide at the time you opt in. If you would like to stop receiving text messages, simply reply STOP to any WE THE CURL text message at any time or contact us at hello@wethecurl.com. Message and data rates may apply.

 

  1. COOKIES AND INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

 

As we may share and permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services, to collect, information about your use of the Service to potentially play or display targeted ads that may be relevant to you, you may also be able to stop or restrict interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting "limit ad tracking" (iOS) or "opt-out of interest based ads" (Android). To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative's online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA's resources at www.aboutads.info/choices, and you may also adjust your ad preferences through your Facebook settings. You may also be able to opt-out of some – but not all – interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at hello@wethecurl.com.

 

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

As a minimum, we will store your data for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with the goods and services that you have requested from us, but in most cases we will retain certain of your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration factors such as our need to perform any agreements between you and us (including order fulfilment); our need to answer any queries or resolve any problems you may have; your continued consent to receive marketing and other emails and communications from us; our continued provision of our services to you; and our need to comply with legal requirements (e.g. relating to record keeping). We may maintain de-identified data for a longer period of time in order to analyze aggregate trends and metrics.

 

If you notify us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfill any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation).

 

 

  1. STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

For as long as we do store your data, WE THE CURL follows generally accepted industry standards and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information you have provided. Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable on the Internet and, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. We will attempt to electronically notify you as soon as reasonably practicable and after investigation if we have reason to believe you information may have been compromised because of a data breach.

 

  1. DATA TRANSFER

 

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which WE THE CURL or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which WE THE CURL or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

WE THE CURL does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on through the Service. In the event that you learn that a child provided us with personal information, please contact us at hello@wethecurl.com; if we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will promptly take steps to delete that information.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

 

Our website may link or redirect to other third-party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please ensure that you are satisfied with their respective privacy policies before you provide them with any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies, content and their privacy practices.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at hello@wethecurl.com

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at hello@wethecurl.com 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at hello@wethecurl.com. Note that We will need to verify your identity to enable us to process your request.

 

NEVADA ONLINE PRIVACY LAW

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to submit a request directing us not to make any sale of personally identifiable information we have collected or will collect about you. We do not sell your personal information. To request confirmation that we do not sell your personal information, please send an email to hello@wethecurl.com with “Nevada Privacy Information” in the subject line of your message.

 

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Service, please contact us at hello@wethecurl.com. You may also write to us at: Views Creative Agency, LLC. 264 West 40th Street, 17th floor, New York, NY 10018

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this Privacy Policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the 'last modified' date at the top of this page. We may provide notice of changes to this Privacy Policy through a pop-up or banner within the Service, by sending an email to any address you may have used to register for an account, or through other mechanisms. Continuing to use our Service after we provide you notice of changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.